Templates kept up to date with current regulations Secure payment Email support
Calculator Free, no sign-up Data as of 1 January 2026

Nigeria PAYE Tax Calculator 2026

Calculates your annual PAYE (Personal Income Tax) and net salary in Nigeria for 2026, based on the new tax law, including reliefs for pension, NHF, and rent.

Your details

Your annual basic salary before any allowances or deductions.

Annual housing allowance received from your employer.

Annual transport allowance received from your employer.

Total annual value of any other taxable allowances (e.g., utility, meal).

Your annual contribution to a registered pension scheme (RSA). Up to 20% of your basic salary is tax-deductible.

Your annual contribution to the National Housing Fund (NHF). Up to 2.5% of your annual basic salary is tax-deductible.

Annual premium paid for health insurance under the NHIS or a registered scheme.

Total annual rent you paid for your primary residence. Used to calculate Rent Relief (20% of rent paid, capped at ₦500,000).

Result

Annual PAYE Tax NGN 778,500.00

Total annual Personal Income Tax (PAYE) payable, calculated using progressive tax brackets.

How it is calculated

Total Gross Income Sum of all taxable income components.
NGN 9,500,000.00
Rent Relief 20% of annual rent paid, capped at ₦500,000.
NGN 480,000.00
Total Allowable Deductions & Reliefs Sum of all tax-deductible contributions and reliefs.
NGN 1,950,000.00
Chargeable Income Income subject to tax after all deductions and the tax-free threshold.
NGN 6,750,000.00
Net Annual Income Your annual take-home pay after PAYE tax.
NGN 8,721,500.00
Effective Tax Rate Annual tax as a percentage of your gross income.
8.19 %
Keep in mind
  • This calculator is based on the Nigeria Tax Act 2025, effective from 1 January 2026. Tax laws and rates may change; always verify with the Federal Inland Revenue Service (FIRS) or a tax professional.
  • The calculator assumes all contributions (pension, NHF) are made to registered schemes. Non-compliance may affect deductibility.
  • Other potential deductions (e.g., life insurance, gratuity) are not included. Consult a professional for a comprehensive assessment.

Indicative result, calculated from the details and the rules listed below. It does not replace an official calculation or advice from a professional.

Prepare the document now

With the result already worked out, you can fill in the document right away.

The editor opens with the calculator details already entered.

Employment Offer Letter

Nigeria PAYE Tax Calculator 2026

This calculator helps you estimate your annual Personal Income Tax (PAYE) and net salary in Nigeria for the 2026 tax year, based on the provisions of the Nigeria Tax Act 2025. Understanding your tax liability is crucial for financial planning, salary negotiations, and ensuring compliance with the Federal Inland Revenue Service (FIRS).

How PAYE Tax is Calculated in Nigeria

The PAYE (Pay As You Earn) system requires employers to deduct tax from employees' salaries each pay period. The annual tax calculation follows these steps:

  1. Calculate Gross Income: Sum your annual basic salary, housing allowance, transport allowance, and any other taxable allowances.
  2. Calculate Allowable Deductions: Certain contributions are deducted from your gross income before tax is applied:
    • Pension: Contributions to a Registered Pension Scheme (RSA) are deductible up to 20% of your basic salary.
    • National Housing Fund (NHF): Contributions are deductible up to 2.5% of your basic salary.
    • Health Insurance: Premiums paid under the National Health Insurance Scheme (NHIS) or a registered health maintenance organization (HMO) are fully deductible.
    • Rent Relief: You can claim 20% of the annual rent paid for your primary residence, up to a maximum relief of ₦500,000.
  3. Apply the Tax-Free Threshold: The first ₦800,000 of your income after deductions is not subject to tax.
  4. Apply Progressive Tax Rates: The remaining income, known as chargeable income, is taxed using the following brackets for 2026:
    Chargeable Income Bracket (₦)Tax Rate
    First 800,0000%
    Next 800,0007%
    Next 1,600,00011%
    Next 3,200,00015%
    Next 6,400,00019%
    Next 12,800,00021%
    Over 25,600,00024%

Example Calculation

Let's calculate the tax for Chinedu, a mid-level professional:

  • Basic Salary: ₦6,000,000
  • Housing Allowance: ₦2,400,000
  • Transport Allowance: ₦600,000
  • Other Allowances: ₦500,000
  • Pension Contribution: ₦1,200,000
  • NHF Contribution: ₦150,000
  • Health Insurance: ₦120,000
  • Rent Paid: ₦2,400,000

Step 1: Gross Income = 6,000,000 + 2,400,000 + 600,000 + 500,000 = ₦9,500,000

Step 2: Allowable Deductions
Pension (capped at 20% of basic: ₦1,200,000): ₦1,200,000
NHF (capped at 2.5% of basic: ₦150,000): ₦150,000
Health Insurance: ₦120,000
Rent Relief (20% of ₦2.4M = ₦480,000, below cap): ₦480,000
Total Deductions & Reliefs = ₦1,950,000

Step 3: Chargeable Income = Gross Income (₦9,500,000) - Total Reliefs (₦1,950,000) - Tax-Free Threshold (₦800,000) = ₦6,750,000

Step 4: Annual Tax (using brackets):
First ₦800,000 @ 0% = ₦0
Next ₦800,000 @ 7% = ₦56,000
Next ₦1,600,000 @ 11% = ₦176,000
Next ₦3,200,000 @ 15% = ₦480,000
Remaining ₦350,000 (₦6,750,000 - ₦6,400,000) @ 19% = ₦66,500
Total Annual PAYE Tax = ₦778,500

Step 5: Net Annual Income = ₦9,500,000 - ₦778,500 = ₦8,721,500

Common Scenarios

Entry-Level Employees: Often have a chargeable income below or just above the tax-free threshold, resulting in little to no tax liability, especially if they claim rent relief.

High-Income Earners: Maximizing pension contributions (up to the 20% limit) and ensuring NHF and health insurance payments are made can significantly reduce chargeable income and lower the effective tax rate.

Next Steps: Formalize Your Employment

Once you understand your compensation and tax implications, it's important to have a clear, written agreement with your employer. An Employment Agreement or Employment Offer Letter formally outlines your job role, salary, benefits, and other terms, protecting both you and your employer.

Frequently asked questions

What is the tax-free threshold for 2026 in Nigeria?

For the 2026 tax year, the first ₦800,000 of your chargeable income (income after allowable deductions) is not subject to Personal Income Tax.

Is my housing allowance fully taxable?

Yes, housing allowance is part of your gross taxable income. However, you can reduce your tax base by claiming deductions like pension, NHF, and rent relief.

How much pension contribution is tax-deductible?

Contributions to a Registered Pension Scheme (RSA) are tax-deductible up to 20% of your annual basic salary.

What is Rent Relief and how do I claim it?

Rent Relief allows you to deduct 20% of the annual rent you pay for your primary residence from your gross income before tax. The maximum relief you can claim is ₦500,000 per year.

Does this calculator include Consolidated Relief Allowance (CRA)?

No. The Nigeria Tax Act 2025 replaced the old CRA system with a fixed tax-free threshold of ₦800,000 and specific reliefs for pension, NHF, health insurance, and rent. This calculator uses the new 2025 Act rules.

Is the result from this calculator legally binding?

No. This tool provides an estimate for informational purposes. Your actual tax liability is determined by the FIRS based on your complete financial situation. Always consult a qualified tax professional or the FIRS for official calculations and filing.